Is ozokerite a carcinogen?
Fluorimetric analysis and skin painting tests on mice demonstrated that ceresin (a medicinal ozokerite) contains carcinogens.
Is microcrystalline wax safe?
Microcrystalline Wax is considered a safe ingredient and additive in beauty products and cosmetics. The EWG rates Microcrystalline Wax 99% safe and the CIR approves its use.
Where is ozokerite found?
Large deposits occur in Galicia (in modern Poland), Romania, Utah, and elsewhere. The deposits in Galicia and Utah have been mined, but production decreased after 1940 because of competition from paraffin wax obtained by cooling from distilled petroleum.
Is synthetic wax safe in makeup?
For those who are concerned about natural ingredients, you may want to steer clear of anything containing synthetic beeswax. While it is considered generally safe for use, it may contain ingredients derived from coal and petroleum. It may cause skin irritation in some.
Is ozokerite safe to use?
Though hygienically safe to use, ozokerite is still a heavily processed material that highly impacts the Earth when it is extracted. What do we use instead? Axiology uses organic candelilla wax, which is a fantastic cruelty-free and eco-friendly alternative to both bee and mineral waxes.
Is petrolatum a carcinogen?
The European Union classifies petrolatum as a carcinogen and restricts its use in cosmetics to only when the full refining history is known, and it can be proven non-carcinogenic. Petrolatum is considered a high human health priority to Canadian authorities .
What is the difference between paraffin wax and microcrystalline wax?
Microcrystalline waxes differ from refined paraffin wax in that the molecular structure is more branched and the hydrocarbon chains are longer (higher molecular weight). As a result the crystal structure of microcrystalline wax is much finer than paraffin wax, and this directly impacts many of the physical properties.
What is ceresin wax?
Ceresin is purified form of ozokerite wax that is white to yellow and is commonly used as an alternative to beeswax in ointments. Paraffin and microcrystalline wax are petroleum distillation products. Paraffin solidifies into plates, while microcrystalline wax solidifies into small, poorly defined needles.
What is ozokerite used for?
It is used in beauty products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity increasing agent. According to research, Ozokerite waxes thicken the oil portion of cosmetics and personal care products, and help to prevent emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components.
Is paraben natural or synthetic?
Parabens are man-made chemicals often used in small amounts as preservatives in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, foods, and beverages. Common parabens are methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, and butylparaben. Often more than one paraben is used in a single product.
What is ceresin medical term?
Medical Definition of ceresin. : a white or yellow hard brittle wax made by purifying ozokerite and used as a substitute for beeswax.
What is ceresin made of?
Ceresin * A white/yellow wax derived from ozocerite, a naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale. A thickening agent that also keeps the oil and liquid parts of an emulsion from separating. As a wax, it helps harden lipid (oil) based solutions like pomade or balm.
What is beeswax or ceresin?
‘I find that the beeswax or ceresin seals the leather grain when it is buffed and is an added ounce of prevention.’ ‘Formerly implied refined ozocerite: nowadays may often refer to refined HMP wax manufactured from petroleum or a mixture of such a wax with genuine ceresin.’
What is the meaning of Cerin?
, cerin, cerosin(serĕ-sin, -in, -ō-sin) Mixture of hydrocarbons of high molecular weight; used in dentistry for impressions. Synonym(s): earth wax, mineral wax(1) .