Does California have accountant-client privilege?
[…] California and federal law do have a narrow statutory privilege that allows taxpayers to discuss tax advice with qualified tax advisers in noncriminal tax matters in the same manner they may consult with tax attorneys.

Does the attorney-client privilege extend to accountants?

The Second Circuit held that the attorney-client privilege extends to communications made by a client to an accountant in the attorney’s employ incident to the client’s obtaining legal advice from the attorney.

Is there an accountant-client privilege for tax shelter communications?

Under I.R.C. § 7525 (b), any written communication “in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter” is not privileged. [7] While the I.R.C. has codified an accountant-client privilege for tax matters, it is very limited in its protection of communications.

Does the tax practitioner privilege apply to attorney client communication?